Barnes et al v. Smith et al
[…] scheduled disciplinary proceedings, "which strongly suggested to me that [he1had an agenda to
falsify or embellish mental health symptoms to avoid his disciplinary hearing or his sentence."
(Mahmud Dec.
~
9.)
The other individual defendants similarly concluded that Barnes did not suffer
from "serious mental illness" as defined by section 137, and believed that Barnes's statements
and actions arose in reaction to his disciplinary proceedings. Their diagnoses of Barnes are
- 16 -
discussed extensively in the Background section of this Memorandum and Order. As noted,
pursuant to the text of section 137(6)(e)(v), a "severe personality disorder" does not qualify as a
"serious mental illness" requiring treatment in a BHU or RMHU unless it "is manifested by
frequent episodes of psychosis or depression, and results in a significant functional impairment
involving acts of self-harm or other behavior that have a seriously adverse effect on life or on
mental or physical health." Steinberg-Ross specifically notes that Barnes's claims to be suicidal
were often vague, that he fi'equentIy recanted or qualified them, that they coincided with
scheduled disciplinary hearings, and that his purported suicide attempts were superficial in
nature.