Barnes et al v. Smith et al
[…] concluded that he did not have a "serious mental illness" under section 137, and that assignment
to a BHU or RMHU was therefore not necessary. Instead, defendants repeatedly concluded that
- 14 -
Bames sought a change of his mental health classification in order to manipulate his pending
disciplinary proceedings. In opposition, Bames has offered no relevant or admissible evidence
to support his argument that the defendants had a discriminatory motivation.
Designation to a BHU or RMHU is govemed by statute. In 2008, the New York
legislature amended the provision of New York Conection Law § 137 that deals with the mental
health problems of inmates in placed in segregated confinement. Section 137 states that DOCS,
"in consultation with mental health clinicians, shall divert or remove inmates with serious mental
illness, as defined in paragraph (e) of this subdivision, from segregated confinement, where such
confmement could potentially be for a period in excess of thirty days, to a residential mental
health treatment unit." N.Y. Conection L. § 137(6)(d)(1). Subparagraph (e), in tum, provides in
part that an inmate has "serious mental illness" if:
(i)
He or she has a CUlTent diagnosis of ...
(A) schizophrenia (all sub-types),
(B) delusional disorder,
(C) schizophremifonn disorder,
(D) schizoaffective disorder,