Baez Romero v. DHL Express Inc et al
[…] summary judgment).
I.
DHL is Entitled to Summary Judgment on Plaintiff’s Fourth Cause of Action
In his Fourth cause of action, Plaintiff claims that DHL “violated NYS Workers’
Compensation Law Section 120 by retal[iating] against [him] for reporting an on the job injury
and seeking workers’ compensation benefits.” Am. Compl. ¶ 191. DHL argues that this claim
must be dismissed because Plaintiff’s exclusive remedy under New York law is to file a
complaint with the Workers’ Compensation Board, which he has already done. See DHL Mem.
at 4-6. DHL is correct.
Section 120 of the New York Workers’ Compensation Law makes it unlawful “for any
employer . . . to discharge or in any other manner discriminate against an employee as to his or
her employment because such employee has claimed or attempted to claim compensation from
such employer . . . .” N.Y. Workers’ Comp. Law § 120. Employees wishing to report a
violation of Section 120 must file a complaint with the Workers’ Compensation Board. Id. This
administrative procedure is the exclusive remedy available to aggrieved employees. See Burlew
v. American Mutual Ins.