Coors v. United States of America
[…] Therefore, Cors is obligated to repay the principal loan amount. 2. The Defendant’s Authority to Charge Interest and Fees “The head of [a Federal] agency shall charge a minimum annual rate of interest on an outstanding debt on a United States Government claim owed by a person.” 31 U.S.C. § 3717(a)(1). In addition: 8 [t]he head of [a Federal] agency shall assess on a claim owed by a person (1) a charge to cover the cost of processing and handling a delinquent claim; and (2) a penalty charge of not more than 6 percent a year for failure to pay a part of a debt more than 90 days past due. 31 U.S.C. § 3717(e)(1–2). Federal agencies are also required to transfer debts that are delinquent for 180 days or more to the Treasury Department for collection. See 31 U.S.C. § 3711(g)(1). The Treasury Department then “may charge a fee sufficient to cover the full cost of implementing this subsection,” i.e., to cover the cost of collection. 31 U.S.C. § 3711(g)(6).