Irving H. Picard v. Edward Blumenfeld et al
[…] operation of SIPA without providing significant countervailing
benefits." SIPC v. Charisma Sec. Corp., 506 F.2d 1191, 1195 (2d Cir.
1974). Here, the defendants contend that disallowance of claims
under section 502(d) conflicts with both SIPA's policy goals and its
express statutory requirement that the Trustee must "promptly" pay
out customer net equity claims.
The defendants point to a number of SIPA's provisions that
require the Trustee to "promptly .
. otherwise satisfy net equity claims of customers." 15
and .
u.s.c.
~,
distribute customer property
§
78fff (a) (1) (B)
15 U.S.C.
§
(setting forth SIPA' s statutory goals); see,
78fff-2(b)
("After receipt of a written statement
11
-
of claim .
------------------------
, the trustee shall promptly discharge .
all
obligations of the debtor to a customer relating to, or net equity
claims based upon, securities or cash, by .
the making of
payments to or for the account of such customer
insofar as
such obligations are ascertainable from the books and records of the
debtor or are otherwise established to the satisfaction of the
trustee."
(emphasis supplied)); 15 U.S.C. § 78fff-3(a)
("In order to
provide for prompt payment and satisfaction of net equity claims of
customers of the debtor, SIPC shall advance to the trustee such
moneys, not to exceed $500,000 for each customer, as may be required