Irving H. Picard v. Edward Blumenfeld et al
[…] See
Katz, 462 B.R. at 456. Having engaged in further review of this
2
14
Alternatively, the defendants seek refuge in the expressio
unius est exclusio alterius canon of statutory construction. See
United States v. Smith, 499 U.S. 160, 167 (1991)
explicitly enumerates certain exceptions
("Where Congress
, additional
exceptions are not to be implied, in the absence of evidence of a
contrary legislative intent."
(internal quotation marks omitted)).
They note that SIPA contains a list of "conditions" and "exceptions"
to the payment of net equity claims and SIPC advances. See 15 U.S.C.
§
78fff-2 (b)
("Any payment or delivery of property pursuant to this
subsection may be conditioned upon the trustee requiring claimants
to execute, in a form to be determined by the trustee, appropriate
receipts, supporting affidavits, releases, and assignments .
. "); id.
§
78fff-3 (a) (1) - (5)
(setting out exceptions and limitations
on the receipt of SIPC advances). According to the defendants, the
existence of these express exceptions indicates that any conditions
not included on such lists transfers to the estate -
including the return of avoided