Irving H. Picard v. Edward Blumenfeld et al
[…] importantly, the Bankruptcy Code gives a higher priority to requests
for administrative expenses than to prepetition claims in order to
encourage third parties to supply goods and services on credit to
the estate, to the benefit of all of the estate's creditors.").
Although SIPA section 78fff-2 is not expressly included within
the purview of section 502(a) and (b) of the Bankruptcy Code, that
alone is insufficient to exclude customer net equity claims under
9
SIPA from section 502(d) 's reach. It is, in some sense, unsurprising
that section 78fff-2 is not enumerated in section 502(a): SIPA is
external to the Bankruptcy Code, even as it borrows from the powers
and structures of that Code. See 15 U.S.C.
§
78fff (b)
(providing
that "liquidation proceeding shall be conducted in accordance with,
and as though it were being conducted under" the Bankruptcy Code) .
Starting from the assumption that the Bankruptcy Code's provisions
apply absent any indication to the contrary, therefore, the Court
reads SIPA's provisions in pari materia with the Bankruptcy Code to
determine how customer net equity claims should be treated.