Highland CDO Opportunity Master Fund, L.P. v. Citibank, N.A. et al
[…] -49-
the dispute resolution provision.
18.
See Oral Arg. Tr. at 3-8, 17-
Nevertheless, even with all justifiable factual inferences
drawn in its favor, Highland has not put forward concrete evidence
that CDO Fund adequately communicated its dispute with the December
margin calls such that Citi would have known or have had reason to
know
that
CDO
Fund
was
following
the
agreed-upon
procedure.
Accordingly, summary judgment is granted to Citi with respect to
CDO Fund’s breach claim.19
III.
The UCC Claim
Both sides move for summary judgment on CDO Fund’s UCC claim.
Under Article 9, “[e]very aspect of a disposition of collateral,
including the method, manner, time, place, and other terms, must
be commercially reasonable.”
N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 9-610(b).
A
disposition is commercially reasonable if it is made: “(1) in the
usual manner on any recognized market; (2) at the price current in
any recognized market at the time of the disposition; or (3)
otherwise in conformity with reasonable commercial practices among
19