VFS Financing, Inc. v. Elias-Savion-Fox LLC et al
[…] the earliest of—
(A) an affirmative election among investment options with respect to the initial
investment of any contribution,
(B) a rollover to any other simple retirement account or individual retirement plan, or
(C) one year after the simple retirement account is established.
No reports, other than those required under section 1021(g) of this title, shall be required
with respect to a simple retirement account established pursuant to such a qualified salary
reduction arrangement.
14
not funded by an employer or employee association. See 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-2 (identifying
“specific plans, funds and programs which do not constitute employee pension benefit plans” for
purposes of title I of ERISA); id. § 2510.3-2(d)(i) (excluding IRAs only where, among other
things, “[n]o contributions [to the IRA] are made by the employer or employee association”).
The Merrill Lynch SRA/IRA account falls outside the exclusion for self-funded IRAs, as