VFS Financing, Inc. v. Elias-Savion-Fox LLC et al
[…] B.
Choice of Law
The Court addresses next which state’s law applies to this controversy: Pennsylvania’s
(as Fox argues) or New York’s (as VFS argues). The choice of law matters because the two
states’ laws differ as to both accounts that VFS seeks to reach. As to the retirement account,
both New York and Pennsylvania have anti-garnishment statutes that protect various types of
property from creditors trying to satisfy a judgment, including certain clothing and books, and—
crucially—IRA accounts (like SRA/IRA accounts) created under Internal Revenue Code (IRC)
§ 408. See N.Y. CPLR § 5205; 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8124. But New York’s excludes
contributions to such accounts “made after the date that is ninety days before the interposition of
the claim on which such judgment was entered,” N.Y. CPLR § 5205(c)(5), 1 whereas
1
New York CPLR § 5205(c) provides:
(c) Trust exemption. 1. Except as provided in paragraphs four and five of this subdivision, all
property while held in trust for a judgment debtor, where the trust has been created by, or the
fund so held in trust has proceeded from, a person other than the judgment debtor, is exempt
from application to the satisfaction of a money judgment.
8
Pennsylvania’s shelters IRA accounts in their entirety. As to the CMA account, under
Pennsylvania law, a creditor of only one spouse cannot reach an account held by both spouses as
tenants by the entirety, see, e.g., Patwardhan v. Brabant, 439 A.2d 784, 785 (Pa. Super. 1982)