Caraballo et al v. Homecommings Financial et al
[…] available in this case. Counsel also averred that a line entry in a computerized MERS record
suggests that Homecomings assigned the Note to Fannie Mae, but MERS, in its capacity as his
client, refused to authorize submission of that entry to the Court as evidence. The Court will not
consider counsel’s representations as a substitute for admissible evidence.
8
Note may be transformed into bearer paper, and mere physical possession will imbue the holder
of the Note with mortgage-related rights. Compare N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 3-204(2) (McKinney)
(“An instrument payable to order and indorsed in blank becomes payable to bearer and may be
negotiated by delivery alone . . . .”); and Coakley, 838 N.Y.S.2d at 623 (finding the “MERS was
the lawful holder of the promissory note” where “[t]he record shows that the promissory note
was indorsed by First National over to the First National Bank of Nevada, then indorsed by First