Strouchler et al v. Shah et al
[…] them an opportunity to present their objections.”99 As a practical matter, these
improper notices increase the probability that a recipient will erroneously lose her
benefits despite the availability of a fair hearing because they are not reasonably
calculated to inform her of her right to a hearing.100 In addition, the failure to
provide sufficient notice violates the Medicaid statute and regulations.101 Finally,
98
See id. ¶ 38.
99
Mullane, 339 U.S. at 314.
100
See Mayer, 922 F. Supp. at 910.
101
See 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)3 (“A State plan for medical assistance must
. . . provide for granting an opportunity for a fair hearing before the State agency to
any individual whose claim for medical assistance under the plan is denied”); 42
C.F.R § 431.205(d) (“The hearing system must meet the due process standards set
forth in Goldberg v. Kelly”); Fishman v. Daines, 743 F. Supp. 2d 127, 144
(E.D.N.Y. 2010) (Bianco, J.) (“In sum, the Court concludes that . . . § 1396a(a)(3)
creates a right to a fair hearing before Medicaid recipients have their aid
revoked.”).
The boilerplate language regarding a previous “mistake” is