Strouchler et al v. Shah et al
[…] form of notice has frequently violated the Medicaid requirement that all
termination notices comply with Goldberg v. Kelly.125
D.
Balance of Interests
Plaintiffs’ interest in halting the improper reduction and termination
of their benefits is significant. On the other hand, the State and the City have no
legitimate interest in improperly reducing or terminating the benefits of people
who are legally entitled to those benefits. The City argues that the public has a
interest in “the orderly administration of split-shift services and other personal care
124
See Pl. Findings ¶¶ 32-35.
125
See 42 C.F.R § 431.205(d) (“The hearing system must meet the due
process standards set forth in Goldberg v. Kelly”).
44
services,” and that is surely true.126 But over the past sixteen months, defendants’
implementation of the home care services program has been disorderly. Acting as
the State’s agent, the City has informed hundreds of elderly and disabled people