Capital One, National Association v. 48-52 Franklin, LLC et al
[…] which would warrant a trial”).
Consequently, the evidence adduced by Defendants regarding Capital One’s alleged oral
promise to forego foreclosure is insufficient under controlling New York precedent to raise an
issue of material fact precluding summary judgment.
Moreover, the Loan Documents here provide that they cannot be modified orally, but
only by a signed writing. Therefore, any attempt to orally modify the Loan Documents would
not be legally effective under New York law. See N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 15-301(1) (“A written
agreement or other written instrument which contains a provision to the effect that it cannot be
changed orally, cannot be changed by an executory agreement unless such executory agreement
is in writing and signed by the party against whom enforcement of the change is sought or by his
agent.”).
“Where . . . oral promises are directly contradicted by the unambiguous terms of the
parties’ mortgage documents which preclude[] any oral modification, the writing controls.”
Can-Am Dev. Corp. v. Meldor Dev. Corp., 625 N.Y.S.2d 600, 601 (2d Dep’t 1995); accord Rose
v.