Rosenfarb v. AOL, Inc. et al
[…] set before the auction took place.
The allegation that
Armstrong placed one telephone call to Ballmer to “close the
deal” is recklessly made without any factual support. 3
3
In response to the defendants’ motion, the plaintiff identifies
only an April 9, 2012 press report regarding Armstrong’s
description of the sale process as the source for the
allegation. But, in that article, Armstrong described the
process as a “full blown dynamic auction” in which the final
buyer was not selected until April 5. Regarding his telephone
16
Plaintiff’s reliance on Item 303 of SEC Regulation S-K, 17
C.F.R. § 229.303(a)(1), is also unavailing.
Item 303 requires
registrants to identify “any known trends or any known demands,
commitments, events or uncertainties that will result in or that
are reasonably likely to result in the registrant’s liquidity
increasing or decreasing in any material way.”
Id.
The SEC’s
interpretive release regarding Item 303 explains that disclosure
is required only “where a trend, demand, commitment, event or
uncertainty is both presently known to management and reasonably
likely to have material effects on the registrant’s financial
condition.”