Bridge Construction Services of Florida, Inc. v. Ayala et al
[…] Tutor Perini in the New York State Supreme Court, Bronx Country
on April 8, 2013.
Bridge, Hughes, and Tutor Perini each filed a
petition for exoneration or limitation of liability on May 3,
2012, August 16, 2012, and May 9, 2013, respectively.
8
III.
Under the Limitation of Liability Act, which was originally
enacted in 1851 and was last amended in 2006, see Pub. L. 109304, § 6, Oct. 6, 2006, 120 Stat. 1485, 1514, “the liability of
the owner of a vessel for any claim, debt, or liability . . .
shall not exceed the value of the vessel and pending freight,”
46 U.S.C. § 30505(a), provided that such claims, debts, or
liabilities “aris[e] from any embezzlement, loss, or destruction
of any property, goods, or merchandise shipped or put on board
the vessel, any loss, damage, or injury by collision, or any
act, matter, or thing, loss, damage, or forfeiture, done,
occasioned, or incurred, without the privity or knowledge of the
owner,” except otherwise excluded by law, id. § 30505(b).
“The
Act thus protects the owner of a vessel from unlimited vicarious
liability for damages caused by the negligence of his captain or
crew.”
Tandon v. Captain’s Cove Marina of Bridgeport, Inc., 752
F.3d 239, 244 (2d Cir. 2014).