Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation et al v. Bear Stearns Asset Backed Securities I L.L.C. et al
[…] which the value was overstated exceeded by far the number on which the value was understated,
and the aggregate amount overstated exceeded by far the aggregate amount understated.”
(Amend. Compl. ¶ 51.)
The FDIC, as receiver for the Banks, filed this lawsuit on May 18, 2012, well
over three years after each of the Securities was offered to the public.
FDIC MOTION TO DISMISS (REPOSE).WPD
VERSION 3/24/15
5
DISCUSSION
Claims brought under Section 11 of the 1933 Act are subject to the two-pronged
timing provision of Section 13 of that Act, which is codified as 15 U.S.C. § 77m. The first prong
of Section 13 is a statute of limitations, which provides that Section 11 claims must be brought
within one year of “the discovery of the untrue statement or the omission, or after such discovery
should have been made by the exercise of reasonable diligence.” 15 U.S.C.S. § 77m
(LexisNexis 2012). The statute of limitations may be tolled based on equitable considerations,
but not beyond three years from the date of the relevant offering, at which point a plaintiff’s