Chin v. CH2M Hill Companies, Ltd. et al
[…] impossible the prospect of collecting damages. The aims of the internal affairs doctrine—to save
a corporation from conflicting demands—are not necessarily frustrated by the potential
requirements of the NYCHRL. This raises the questions of whether there is even a conflict to
begin with and whether, if compliance with the NYCHRL is in tension with the demands of
Delaware corporate law, this is sufficient (in consideration with other factors) to find that
Delaware has a greater interest.
The interest expressed by New York City is, in no uncertain terms, significant. See
N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8-101 (“[T]here is no greater danger to the health, morals, safety and
welfare of the city and its inhabitants than the existence of groups prejudiced against one another
and antagonistic to each other because of their actual or perceived differences . . . . [P]rejudice,
intolerance, bigotry, and discrimination . . . threaten the rights and proper privileges of its
inhabitants and menace the institutions and foundation of a free democratic state.”). Defendants
argue that because municipalities are not sovereigns, the interests expressed by them are
irrelevant to any choice-of-law analysis. Defs.’ Opp’n 16 (citing In re BP P.L.C. Deriv. Litig.,
507 F. Supp. 2d at 309; Ritchie Capital Mgmt., L.L.C. v. Coventry First LLC, No. 07 CIV. 3494