U.S. D.I.D. Corp. v. Windstream Communications, Inc.
[…] calculation. (Docket No. 39). Notwithstanding that limitation, Plaintiff submitted a responsive
letter that went well beyond Windstream's revised damages calculation. (Docket No. 40). First,
U.S. D.I.D. effectively reiterated its argument that the Court could not properly award damages
absent a final decision on the merits of the underlying case. (!d. at 2-3). Second, it contended
that the Court lacked subject-matter jurisdiction in light ofthe dismissal of the underlying suit
and that Windstream was required to file an independent action pursuant to Title 28, United
States Code, Section 1352. (!d. at 3). 1 And third, U.S. D.I.D. questioned the Court's ability to
Section 1352 provides, in relevant part, that "district courts shall have original
jurisdiction, concurrent with State courts, of any action on a bond executed under any law of the
United States." 28 U.S.C. § 1352.
5
determine damages absent an evidentiary hearing as well as the rates at which Windstream had
calculated damages and the fees it had charged to U.S. D.I.D. (Id. at 1-2).
The Court would have been on firm ground striking Plaintiffs letter for failure to comply