In Re: Mary Veronica Santiago-Monteverde
[…] She further concedes that the Trustee is authorized to reject or assume the lease, 11 U.S.C. § 365. (Debtor Br. 5.) The thrust of her argument is that the lease has a value which is distinct from the lease itself. She describes this value as "the value of terminating th[e] rent-stabilization regime [governing the lease] through the proposed assignment of the Lease to the landlord." (Debtor Br. 6 (footnote omitted).) She urges that she is entitled to an exemption under section 522(b) of the Bankruptcy Code, 11 U.S.C. § 522(b), which pernlits debtors to take exemptions allowable by state law. She points to Section 282(2) of New York Debtor and Creditor Law, which reads in relevant part: The debtor's right to receive or the debtor's interest in: (a) a social security benefit, unemployment compensation or a local public assistance benefit; (b) a veterans' benefit; (c) a disability, illness, or unemployment benefit; (d) alimony, support, or separate maintenance, to the extent reasonably necessary for the support of the debtor and any dependent of the debtor; and (e) all payments under a stock bonus, pension, profit sharing, or similar plan or contract on account of illness, disability, death, age, or length of service ... N.Y. Debt. & Cred L. § 282(2). (Debtor Br. 8. (emphasis added)). She argues that the value of her rent-stabilized lease is or should be a qualifying local public housing assistance benefit.