Lyman Commerce Solutions, Inc. v. Lung et al
[…] Id. The court then engaged in an “interest analysis” to conclude that New York law applied to plaintiff’s constructive fraudulent conveyance claims. Although it is true that the court did not explicitly refer to Iowa law in its choice of law analysis, but rather Delaware law, that omission did not determine the result. The court’s decision would not have been different if the court would have mentioned Iowa law, as both 6 Del. C. § 1304 (Delaware law), and I.C.A. § 684.4 (Iowa law), require a showing of “actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor,” while DCL § 273– a does not.