Lyman Commerce Solutions, Inc. v. Lung et al
[…] lawsuit when it made the conveyance, a plaintiff must still prove actual
fraudulent intent.” Id. The court then engaged in an “interest analysis” to
conclude that New York law applied to plaintiff’s constructive fraudulent
conveyance claims. Although it is true that the court did not explicitly refer to
Iowa law in its choice of law analysis, but rather Delaware law, that omission
did not determine the result. The court’s decision would not have been
different if the court would have mentioned Iowa law, as both 6 Del. C. § 1304
(Delaware law), and I.C.A. § 684.4 (Iowa law), require a showing of “actual
intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor,” while DCL § 273–
a does not.
Moreover, contrary to defendants’ contention, the fraud alleged in this
action is “conduct regulating,” and thus where the fraud occurred, as opposed
to where LCS was located, is more germane to the court’s conclusion that New