Smith v. The City of New York et al
[…] (1993); see also Lubecki v. City of New York, 304 A.D.2d 224,
758 N.Y.S.2d 610 (1st Dep’t 2003) (sustaining a jury verdict of
negligence
in
favor
of
hostage
shot
by
police).
Even
Mazzaferro, relied upon by the City, recognized in dicta that
the reasonableness of force exercised by the defendant could
have been “an issue in the case if defendants had asserted the
defense of privilege or justification for the assault.”
127
A.D.2d at 376, 515 N.Y.S.2d at 633.
Here, a statute at least arguably permitted the officers
to take Smith into custody.
See N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law § 9.41
(McKinney 2011) (“Any . . . police officer . . . may take into
custody
any
person
who
appears
to
be
mentally
ill
and
is
conducting himself . . . in a manner which is likely to result
in
serious
authority,
harm
the
to
the
officers
person
were
. . . .”).
bound
to
Despite
exercise
this
reasonable
judgment in deciding the means through which to take Smith into
custody——whether to do so immediately, or to wait for special
personnel and equipment.
7