In Re: Motors Liquidation Company
[…] A failure to repair transmission defects
identified within the warranty period may demonstrate that the remedy provided by the warranty
failed of its essential purpose. See, e.g., Kraft v. Staten Island Boat Sales, Inc., 715 F. Supp. 2d
464, 475 (S.D.N.Y. 2010) (citing “the inability of the warrantor to repair defects” as one way in
which a warranty could “fail of its essential purpose” (internal quotation marks omitted)). The
result of such a failure would be to permit the Castillo Plaintiffs to seek remedies other than
those provided by the warranty. See N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-719(2) (“Where circumstances cause an
exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in
this Act.”); Siemens Credit Corp. v. Marvik Colour, Inc., 859 F. Supp. 686, 696 (S.D.N.Y. 1994)
(“If [a party] proves at trial that the express warranty failed in its essential purpose, then [that
party] will be entitled to sue for damages for breach of implied warranty under N.Y.U.C.C.§ 2714(2).”).