Ritchie v. Northern Leasing Systems, Inc. et al
[…] requested in connection with such application, and (ii) the applicant upon
21
request will be informed whether or not a consumer report was requested,
and if such report was requested, informed of the name and address of the
consumer reporting agency that furnished the report.
Thus, while the “permissible purpose” provision of the NYFCRA applies to the CRA
and not to the user of information, N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law. § 380-b(a), the NYFCRA
also requires notice to the applicant “in writing or in the same manner in which the
application is made” if a report is requested, N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 380-b(b), a
provision that is not in the federal FCRA.
As to furnishers of information, the NYFCRA prohibits the knowing and
willful introduction of “false information into a consumer reporting agency’s files for
the purpose of wrongfully damaging or wrongfully enhancing the credit information
of any individual.” N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 380-o.
E.
New York Gen. Bus. Law § 349
New York’s GBL § 349 is a part of the New York Consumer Protection Act,
“enacted to provide consumers with a means of redress for injuries caused by
unlawfully deceptive acts and practices.” Goshen v. Mut. Life Ins. Co. of New York,