Ritchie v. Northern Leasing Systems, Inc. et al
[…] (Pl.’s
56.1 ¶ 88.)26
However, the federal FCRA statute already sets forth notice obligations for
users of consumer credit information. Specifically, section 1681m(a) of the FCRA
requires that a user of consumer credit information must “provide oral, written, or
electronic notice” to a consumer if it takes “any adverse action with respect to any
consumer that is based in whole or in part on any information contained in a
consumer report.” The FCRA expressly preempts state laws “with respect to any
Plaintiff also refers to the “permissible use” portion of § 380-b, but § 380-b only imposes an
obligation on the part of the CRA to only furnish consumer credit information “to a person whom it
has reason to believe intends to use the information” for a permissible purpose; this statute does not
discuss obligations of recipients of that information. N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 380-b(a). Because
defendants are not CRAs, and are thus not covered by § 380-b(a), we need only reach the question of
whether the notice provision, § 380-b(b), applies.
26
Defendant’s argument for summary judgment on the basis that § 380-b(b) does not protect
plaintiff because she did not actually make an application for credit is unpersuasive and foreclosed
by the undisputed facts in this case. The Court is persuaded by plaintiff’s reading of the statute,
which states that “No person shall request a consumer report . . . in connection with an application
made after the effective date of this article, for credit, employment, insurance, or rental or lease of
residences, unless the applicant is first informed in writing . . . .” N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 380-b(b)
(emphasis added). There is no dispute that plaintiff did apply for credit—as she submitted an
application to MME. Furthermore, the Pietrafesa case cited by defendants is inapplicable here, as it