Ritchie v. Northern Leasing Systems, Inc. et al
[…] residences, unless the applicant is first informed in writing or in the same
manner in which the application is made that (i) a consumer report may be
requested in connection with such application, and (ii) the applicant upon
21
request will be informed whether or not a consumer report was requested,
and if such report was requested, informed of the name and address of the
consumer reporting agency that furnished the report.
Thus, while the “permissible purpose” provision of the NYFCRA applies to the CRA
and not to the user of information, N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law. § 380-b(a), the NYFCRA
also requires notice to the applicant “in writing or in the same manner in which the
application is made” if a report is requested, N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 380-b(b), a
provision that is not in the federal FCRA.
As to furnishers of information, the NYFCRA prohibits the knowing and
willful introduction of “false information into a consumer reporting agency’s files for