Chen v. Ma et al
[…] President Ma can perform his duties “without being subject to
detention, arrest or embarrassment.” Yousuf v. Samantar, 699
F.3d
763,
769
(4th
Cir.
2012)
(internal
quotation
marks
omitted).
Nevertheless, plaintiff suggests that President Ma is not
entitled to head-of-state immunity because the United States
withdrew diplomatic recognition of Taiwan in 1979.
7
See, e.g.,
Exec. Order No. 12143, 44 Fed. Reg. 37191, 1979 WL 211436 (June
22, 1979) (recognizing the People’s Republic of China “as the
sole legal government of China”).
However, under the Taiwan
Relations Act, 22 U.S.C. §§ 3301-3316 (1979), the United States
continues
to
treat
Taiwan
as
if
de-recognition
had
not
See id. § 3303(b)(1) (“Whenever the laws of the
occurred.
United States refer or relate to foreign countries, nations,
states,
governments,
or
similar
entities,
such
terms
shall
include and such laws shall apply with respect to Taiwan.”);
see also N.Y. Chinese TV Programs, Inc. v. U.E. Enters., Inc.,
954 F.2d 847, 852 (2d Cir. 1992) (stating that “both Congress
and the Executive Branch have, with rare clarity, determined
that the United States must continue to honor” treaties with
Taiwan,
“despite
official
diplomatic