Atkins v. Pitney Bowes Mgmt Services
[…] See N.Y. Lab. Law § 215(1) (prohibiting employers from penalizing an employee for protesting New York Labor Law violations). However, this claim was asserted for the first time in response to the defendants’ motion for summary judgment, and the plaintiff has not requested to amend his complaint. Therefore the defendants are entitled to summary judgment on this claim. See Greenidge v. Allstate Ins. Co., 446 F.3d 356, 361 (2d Cir. 2006) (Sotomayor, J.) In any event, section 215(2)(b) provides that “[a]t or before the commencement of any action under this section, notice thereof shall be served upon the attorney general by the employee.” Atkins has not provided evidence that the New York State Attorney General was served with notice of this suit.