Indian Harbor Insurance Company v. The City of San Diego
[…] Argo Corp.,
827 N.E.2d at 763 (citing Sec. Mut. Ins. Co., 293 N.E.2d at 7880).
In 2008, the New York Legislature amended its Insurance Law
to change the state’s common-law no-prejudice rule with respect
to liability insurance policies issued or delivered in New York.
See 2008 N.Y. Sess. Laws 388 (McKinney); see also B & A
Demolition & Removal, Inc. v. Markel Ins. Co., 818 F. Supp. 2d
29
592, 594-95 (E.D.N.Y. 2001).
Section 3420(a) of the New York
Insurance Law specifies certain provisions that must be included
in liability insurance policies issued or delivered in New York.
Section 3420(a)(5) now provides in relevant part that a
mandatory provision is as follows: “[a] provision that failure
to give any notice required to be given by such policy within
the time prescribed therein shall not invalidate any claim made
by the insured, injured person or any other claimant, unless the
failure to provide timely notice has prejudiced the
insurer . . . .”
N.Y. Ins. Law § 3420(a)(5).
Section
3420(a)(5) became effective on January 17, 2009, and it does not
apply retroactively to policies issued before that date.
See
Mt. Hawley Ins. Co. v. Abraham Little Neck Dev. Grp., Inc., 825
F. Supp. 2d 384, 394 (E.D.N.Y. 2011) (citing Sevenson Envtl.