Indian Harbor Insurance Company v. The City of San Diego
[…] They contend that for this reason the Court
should apply the law of California to the dispute.
California
requires prejudice before an insurance carrier’s duty to
indemnify can be excused for late notice of claims.
Campbell v.
Allstate Ins. Co., 384 P.2d 155, 156 (Cal. 1963) (en banc)
(collecting cases).
Federal courts exercising diversity jurisdiction must
“apply the law of the forum state in analyzing preliminary
choice-of-law questions.”
Cap Gemini Ernst & Young, U.S.,
L.L.C. v. Nackel, 346 F.3d 360, 365 (2d Cir. 2003) (internal
quotation marks omitted).
New York General Obligations Law
Section 5-1401 provides that “[t]he parties to any
37
contract . . . in consideration of, or relating to any
obligation arising out of a transaction covering in the
aggregate not less than two hundred fifty thousand dollars . . .
may agree that the law of [New York] shall govern their rights
and duties in whole or in part, whether or not such contract,
agreement or undertaking bears a reasonable relation to [New
York].”
N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 5-1401.
Clause L of the Indian
Harbor policy states that all “questions related to the validity
[sic] interpretation, performance and enforcement of this policy
shall be determined in accordance with the law and practice of