Landesbank Baden-Wurttemberg Spencerview Asset Management Limited et al v. Capital One Financial Corporation et al
[…] removal statute narrowly, resolving any doubts against
removability.’”
Stamm v. Barclays Bank of N.Y., No. 96 Civ.
5158 (SAS), 1996 WL 614087, at *1 (S.D.N.Y. Oct. 24,
1996)(quoting Somlyo v. J. Lu–Rob Enters., Inc., 932 F.2d 1043,
1045–46 (2d Cir. 1991)).
However, “‘the federal court should be
cautious about remand, lest it erroneously deprive defendant of
the right to a federal forum.’”
Contitrade Servs. Corp. v.
Eddie Bauer Inc., 794 F. Supp. 514, 516 (S.D.N.Y. 1992) (quoting
Manas y Piniero v. Chase Manhattan Bank, N.A., 443 F. Supp. 418,
419 (S.D.N.Y. 1978)).
II.
Section 632
The pertinent jurisdictional statute, 12 U.S.C. § 632,
provides that:
[A]ll suits of a civil nature at common law or in
equity to which any corporation organized under the
laws of the United States shall be a party, arising
6
out of transactions involving international or foreign
banking . . .
or out of other international or
foreign financial operations, either directly or
through the agency, ownership, or control of branches
or local institutions in . . . foreign countries,
shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United
States . . . and any defendant in any such suit may,
at any time before the trial thereof, remove such
suits from a State court into the district court of
the United States for the proper district by following
the procedure for the removal of causes otherwise
provided by law.
12 U.S.C. § 632.
Thus, a case arises under the laws of the
United States if (1) the case is a civil suit at common law or
in equity, (2) one of the parties is a corporation organized
under the laws of the United States, and (3) the suit arises out
of transactions involving international or foreign banking,
including territorial banking, or other international or
financial operations.
Am. Int’l Grp., Inc. v. Bank of Am. Corp.
(“AIG”), 712 F.3d 775, 780 (2d Cir. 2013).
All three prongs of
the test must be satisfied for jurisdiction to lie.
III. Foreign Banking or Financial Operations