Suvak v. United States of America
[…] notice of disallowance of claim for tax year 2004 on May 12, 2010.
(Letter of Ann Hagemeyer Regarding Tax Period Dec. 31, 2004 dated
May 12, 2010, attached as Exh. C to Zilberman Decl.; Certified
Mailing Repository, Tax Period 2004, attached as Exh. C to Grysiak
Decl.).
Accordingly, under 26 U.S.C. § 6532(a)(1), the time for
3
While Mr. Suvak appears to have appealed the notice of
disallowance with regard to his claim for tax year 1998 to the
Appeals Office (Compl., ¶ 12), it does not toll the two-year
statute of limitations.
See 26 U.S.C. § 6532(a)(4) (“Any
consideration, reconsideration, or action by the Secretary with
respect to such claim following the mailing of a notice by
certified mail or registered mail of disallowance shall not operate
to extend the period within which suit may be begun.”).
7
the plaintiff to file suit for claims related to tax years 1998,
1999, and 2004, expired on March 31, 2012 (for tax years 1998 and
1999), and May 12,
2012
(for tax year 2004).
Mr. Suvak brought
suit on August 6, 2012, after the statute of limitations has lapsed
for all three claims.