T.G. v. New York City Department of Education
[…] sufficient consideration and moreover any deficiency did not
deny R.P. a FAPE.
The SRO correctly held that the CSE
sufficiently considered the 2009 evaluation of Dr. Nightingale.
(SRO op. at 13-14.)
47
In developing an IEP, a CSE is required to “review existing
evaluation data on the child, including (i) evaluations and
information provided by the parents of the child; (ii) current
classroom-based, local, or state assessments, and classroombased observations; and (iii) observations by teachers and
related services providers . . . .”
20 U.S.C. § 1414(c)(1)(A).
The CSE must consider “the results of the initial evaluation or
most recent evaluation of the child.”
Id. § 1414(d)(3)(A)(iii).
“New York state regulations also provide that the CSE ‘must
consider the results of the initial or most recent evaluation’
in developing a student’s IEP.”
E.A.M., 2012 WL 4571794, at *9
(quoting N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs. tit. 8, § 200.4(d)(2)).
However, “[b]oth the IDEA and New York law prohibit school
districts from using a ‘single measure or assessment as the sole
criterion for determining . . . an appropriate educational
program for the child.’”
Id. (citing 20 U.S.C. § 1414(b)(2)(B);
N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs. tit. 8, § 200.4(b)(6)(v)).
“The
IDEA requires a school district to ‘use a variety of assessment
tools and strategies to gather relevant functional,
developmental, and academic information, including information
provided by the parent, in developing an IEP.”
U.S.C. § 1414(b)(2)(A)).
Id. (quoting 20
“While the CSE is required to consider
certain evaluative information from the child’s parents and
48
teachers (or related service providers), the IDEA does not
explicitly require that it consider all potentially relevant