Leeward Construction Company, Ltd. v. American University of Antigua--College of Medicine et al
[…] untimely. The arbitrators specifically rejected the latter contention, concluding that they “will not
exclude any claim under the sole contention of timeliness,” apparently because “both parties
breached various provisions of the Contract and are, therefore, barred from enforcing said provisions
against each other.”16 AUA does not even attempt to identify error in this conclusion in its
submissions. The Court identifies no misbehavior by the arbitrators or other ground for vacatur in
the circumstances.
14
See id. at 31.
15
See 9 U.S.C. § 10 (permitting vacatur where arbitrators “exceeded their powers” or were
“guilty of . . . misbehavior by which the rights of any party have been prejudiced”).
16
Award at 15–16.
6
B.
Change Order Work
AUA next challenges the arbitrators’ award regarding change order work, i.e., work
that Leeward completed but that was not part of the original contract. AUA contends that the