St. Paul Mercury Insurance Company v. M&T Bank Corporation
[…] 2001) (reasonable reliance is an element of equitable estoppel);
accord Gaia House Mezz LLC v. State St. Ban & Trust Co., 720
F.3d 84, 90–93 (2d Cir. 2013) (applying New York law).
Additionally, the Bank pleads the affirmative defenses of
illegality under (1) FINRA rules, and (2) New York state
insurance law.
As discussed at length earlier, the first theory
fails because the Bank has not produced evidence that that
Addendum violated NASD Rule 3020.
The Bank makes two arguments based on New York law and
regulations.
First, it urges that St. Paul has violated New
York Insurance Law § 2307(b).
That section states, in relevant
part, “[N]o policy form shall be delivered or issued for
delivery unless it has been filed with the superintendent and
21
either he has approved it, or thirty days have elapsed and he
has not disapproved it as misleading or violative of public
policy.”
The Bank argues that this provision was violated
because “the Addendum is both a part of the Fidelity Bond and a
policy form that [St. Paul] is required to file with the
Insurance Department before use.” (M&T Bank Amended Ans. ¶ 80.)
The Court disagrees with the Bank’s assertion that the