Mee Direct, LLC et al v. Tran Source Logistics, Inc. et al
[…] Whitaker v. American Telecasting Inc., 261 F.3d 196, 208 (2d Cir.
2001) (quotation marks and citations omitted).
21
See Hsin Ten Enter. USA, Inc. v. Clark Enters., 138 F. Supp. 2d 449,
452 (S.D.N.Y. 2000).
22
See Metropolitan Life Ins. Co. v. Robertson-Ceco Corp, 84 F.3d 560,
567 (2d Cir. 1996).
23
A.I. Trade Fin., Inc. v. Petra Bank, 989 F.2d 76, 79-80 (2d Cir. 1993).
Accord Whitaker, 261 F.3d at 208.
24
Schenker v. Assicurazioni Generali S.p.A., Consol., No. 98 Civ. 9186,
2002 WL 1560788, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. July 15, 2002).
25
6
domiciliary defendants. Section 301, the general jurisdiction statute, states that
“[a] court may exercise such jurisdiction over persons, property, or status as might
have been exercised heretofore.” “Section 301 grants jurisdiction over a foreign
party engaged in such a continuous and systematic course of doing business [in
New York] as to warrant a finding of its presence in this jurisdiction.”26
2.
Specific Jurisdiction Under Section 302 of the CPLR