Porzio v. Overseas Shipholding Group, Inc. et al
[…] material fact.94 In rare cases it may be appropriate for courts to dismiss a claim on
the basis of an affirmative defense, but only where “it appears beyond doubt that the
plaintiff can prove no set of facts in support of [its] claim that would entitle [it] to
relief”95 and “the complaint itself establishes the facts necessary to sustain
defendant’s . . . defense.”96
The Underwriter Defendants assert that their reliance on the audited
financial statements was per se reasonable, given that Plaintiffs have not alleged
93
15 U.S.C. § 77k(b).
94
Id. § 77k(b)(3)(C). See also id. § 77l (a)(2) (providing affirmative
defense where defendant “did not know, and in the exercise of reasonable care
could not have known, of such untruth or omission” contained in the prospectus or
oral communication).
95
McKenna v. Wright, 386 F.3d 432, 436 (2d Cir. 2004) (citing
Citibank, N.A. v. K–H Corp., 968 F.2d 1489, 1494 (2d Cir. 1992)).
96
Pani v. Empire Blue Cross Blue Shield, 152 F.3d 67, 75 (2d Cir.
1998).
25