Porzio v. Overseas Shipholding Group, Inc. et al
[…] Period,105 and plausibly allege that such undisclosed tax liability was at least a
partial cause of the drop in the value of OSG securities. Because it is not clear
whether and to what extent the loss causation defense applies at this stage, the
Underwriter Defendants’ motion to dismiss is denied.
3.
Individual Defendants
resulting from such part of the registration statement[] with respect to which his
liability is asserted . . . such portion of or all such damages shall not be
recoverable.”) (emphasis added); Id. § 77l(b) (“[I]f the person who offered or sold
such security proves that any portion or all of the amount recoverable under
subsection (a)(2) of this section represents other than the depreciation in value of
the subject security resulting from such part of the prospectus or oral
communication[] with respect to which the liability of that person is asserted . . .
then such portion or amount, as the case may be, shall not be recoverable.”)
(emphasis added).
104
Flag Telecom, 574 F.3d at 36. See also 15 U.S.C. § 77k(e) (“if the
defendant proves. . .”); id. § 77l (b) (“if the person who offered or sold such
security proves. . .”).
105
See Pl. Opp. at 29.
28
The Individual Defendants argue that the Section 12 claims against