Porzio v. Overseas Shipholding Group, Inc. et al
[…] Fund Secs. Litig., 592 F.3d 347, 359 (2d
Cir. 2010) (quoting 15 U.S.C. §77l (a)(2)).
58
Capri v. Murphy, 856 F.2d 473, 478 (2d Cir. 1988) (citing Pinter v.
Dahl, 486 U.S. 622, 647 (1988)) (applying Pinter standard to 12(a)(2) claims).
59
See 15 U.S.C. § 77k(e) (providing that, “[I]f the defendant proves that
any portion or all of such damages represents other than the depreciation in value
of such security resulting from such part of the registration statement[] with respect
to which his liability is asserted . . . such portion of or all such damages shall not
be recoverable”); Id. § 77l (b) (“[I]f the person who offered or sold such security
proves that any portion or all of the amount recoverable under subsection (a)(2) of
this section represents other than the depreciation in value of the subject security
resulting from such part of the prospectus or oral communication[] with respect to
which the liability of that person is asserted . . . then such portion or amount, as the
case may be, shall not be recoverable.”).
14
The burden of proving such negative causation rests on the Defendants.60
4.
When Rule 9(b) Applies to Section 11 and 12 Claims
While fraud is not an element of a claim under Section 11 or 12, the
Second Circuit has held that “the heightened pleading standard of Rule 9(b) applies