J.M. et al v. The New York City Department of Education
[…] New York City Dep’t of Educ., 14 Defendant expressly recognizes the Court’s authority to remand those claims not addressed by the SRO. (Def. Br. 16). 44 905 F. Supp. 2d 582, 588 (S.D.N.Y. 2012) (holding that claims not addressed by the IHO that the parents did not cross-appeal were properly before the Court); see also R.B. ex rel. L.B. v. Bd. of Educ. of N.Y., 99 F. Supp. 2d 411, 415 (S.D.N.Y. 2000) (holding that the plaintiff was not required to appeal a hearing officer’s decision where plaintiff prevailed at the impartial hearing); see generally N.Y. Educ. Law § 4404(2) (McKinney 2013) (a SRO “shall review and may modify, in such cases and to the extent that the review officer deems necessary, in order to properly effectuate the purposes of this article, any determination of the impartial hearing officer relating to the determination of the nature of a child’s handicapping condition, selection of an appropriate special education program or service and the failure to provide such program”). Here, Plaintiffs were not aggrieved by the failure to resolve the Unaddressed Claims, and thus were not required to cross-appeal.