Levi v. RSM McGladrey, Inc.
[…] McGladrey but by the Plan Administrator. See TAC at 22-26 (alleging the failure to provide
Plaintiff with information and documents, or to have done so in a timely manner). Despite
Plaintiff’s conclusory protestations to the contrary, those actions were not taken by McGladrey.
In any event, even if they were undertaken by McGladrey, the activities described by the
Plaintiff—communications with Plaintiff and his attorney requesting documents, etc.—are
purely ministerial in nature and do not implicate fiduciary functions. See 29 C.F.R. 2509.75-8
(“a person who performs purely ministerial functions . . . for an employee benefit plan . . . is not
a fiduciary because such person does not have discretionary authority or discretionary control
respecting management of the plan, does not exercise any authority or control respecting
management or disposition of the assets of the plan”); see also Bell v. Pfizer, Inc., 626 F.3d 66,
74 (2d Cir. 2010) (“employers assume fiduciary status only when and to the extent that they
function in their capacity as plan administrators, not when they conduct business that is not