Pfunk v. Cohere Communications, LLC et al
[…] A test like the DOL’s, focused on objective and durable facts, not conclusory labels, avoids that pitfall. Because no reasonable jury could find, under the DOL’s six-factor test, that Pfunk was an intern, the Court denies defendants’ motion for summary judgment, and grants Pfunk’s motion on that point. Accordingly, the Court holds, as a matter of law, Pfunk was Cohere’s employee for purposes of USERRA, and the ensuing litigation in this case must proceed consistent with that holding. B. Whether Defendants Violated USERRA § 4311 Under USERRA § 4311, an employee “who is a member of . . . or has an obligation to perform service in a uniformed service shall not be denied initial employment, reemployment, retention in employment, promotion or any benefit of employment by an employer on the basis of that membership . . . or obligation.” 38 U.S.C. § 4311(a). An employer violates this provision if “the employee’s membership or obligation for service ‘is a motivating factor in the employer’s action, unless the employer can prove that the action would have been taken in the absence of such membership’ or obligation for service.” Warren v. Int’l Bus. Machines Corp., 358 F. Supp. 2d 301, 310 (S.D.N.Y. 2005) (quoting 38 U.S.C. § 4311(c)(1)).