Rates Technology Inc. v. Broadvox Holding Company, LLC et al
[…] 19
Goodyear Dunlop Tires Operations, S.A. v. Brown, 131 S. Ct. 2846,
2851 (2011).
20
Wiwa v. Royal Dutch Petroleum Co., 226 F.3d 88, 95 (2d Cir. 2000)
(citing N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 301).
21
Schultz v. Safra Nat. Bank of New York, 377 Fed. App’x 101, 102 (2d
Cir. 2010) (citing Wiwa, 226 F.3d at 95).
22
Gosain v. State Bank of India, 414 Fed. App’x 311, 314 (2d Cir. 2011)
(citing Wiwa, 226 F. 3d at 95).
5
defendant in the state.”23
If general jurisdiction is not satisfied, the court determines if specific
jurisdiction exists. Under Section 302(a) of the CPLR, “a court may exercise
personal jurisdiction over any non-domiciliary . . . who in person or through an
agent (1) transacts any business within the state . . . , (2) commits a tortious act
within the state . . . , or (3) commits a tortious act without the state causing injury
to person or property within the state . . . .”24 A court exercises specific jurisdiction
over a foreign defendant only “where the claim arises out of, or relates to, the
defendant’s contacts with the forum.”25
Second, if personal jurisdiction exists, the court decides whether the