Torres v. National Railroad Passenger Corporation
[…] submitted an expert report. The Defendant raised this issue during briefing and requested additional time in
order to “assess the necessity of consulting with and/or retaining an expert,” which the Court granted. Dckt.
Entry 30. Indeed, the Defendant did file an expert affidavit with its reply brief. While I will of course give
Plaintiff’s expert affidavit only the weight it deserves, I decline to strike it entirely at this stage.
2
(S.D.N.Y. 1997) aff'd, 130 F.3d 1101 (2d Cir. 1997). Accordingly, summary judgment is
granted and the Labor Law § 200 claim is dismissed.
B. Labor Law § 240(1)
Labor Law § 240(1) provides, in relevant part:
All contractors and owners and their agents . . . in the erection, demolition,
repairing, altering, painting, cleaning or pointing of a building or structure shall
furnish or erect, or cause to be furnished or erected for the performance of such
labor, scaffolding, hoists, stays, ladders, slings, hangers, blocks, pulleys, braces,
irons, ropes, and other devices which shall be so constructed, placed and operated
as to give proper protection to a person so employed.
N.Y. Lab. Law § 240. “The statute imposes absolute liability on building owners and
contractors whose failure to provide proper protection to workers employed on a
construction site proximately causes injury to a worker.” Wilinski v. 334 E. 92nd Hous.
Dev.