Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Ullah et al
[…] Second, as relevant here, physical possession of a note is sufficient to establish 8 standing where there is an “indorsement in blank on the face of the Note.” Caraballo v. Homecomings Financial, No. 12 Civ. 3127 (JPO), 2014 WL 2117225, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. May 21, 2014). Where there is such an indorsement, “the Note may be transformed into bearer paper, and mere physical possession will imbue the holder of the Note with mortgage-related rights.” Id. (citing, inter alia, Mortg. Elec. Registration Sys., Inc. v. Coakley, 41 A.D.3d 674, 674 (N.Y. App. Div. 2d Dep’t 2007)); see also N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 3-204(2) (McKinney) (“An instrument payable to order and indorsed in blank becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by delivery alone . . . .”). Third, the holder of a note indorsed in blank need not show that it holds the mortgage as well, as the mortgage is “passed as an incident to the . . . note.” Coakley, 41 A.D.3d at 674; see also Deutsche Bank Nat. Trust Co. v. Pietranico, 928 N.Y.S.2d 818, 833 (N.Y. Sup.