Natrural Resources Defence Council, Inc. v. United States Department of Interior et al
[…] Pl. Br. 10. The Mineral Leasing Act requires an exploration licensee to provide the government with “all data . . . obtained during such exploration.” 30 U.S.C. § 201(b)(3). It also provides that “[t]he Secretary shall maintain the confidentiality of all data so obtained until after the areas involved have been leased or until such time as he determines that making the data available to the public would not damage the competitive position of the licensee, whichever comes first.” Id.; see also 43 C.F.R. § 3410.4 (similar); 43 C.F.R. Pt. 2, App.