7 West 57th Street Realty Company, LLC v. CitiGroup, Inc. et al
[…] Plaintiff argues, however, that its RICO claims are not barred by res judicata,
because they could not have been asserted as counterclaims in the state court action. See Pltf.
Br. (Dkt. No. 120) at 8. Plaintiff is mistaken. Solow could have asserted- as counterclaims in
the state court action- the same RICO claims that Plaintiff asserts here. See Tafflin v. Levitt,
493 U.S. 455, 458, 467 (1990) ("[S]tate courts have concurrent jurisdiction over civil RICO
claims."). In bringing RICO counterclaims, Solow could also have joined Citibank's codefendants as parties. See N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 3019(a) ("A counterclaim may be any cause of action
in favor of ... [a] defendant[] ... against ... a plaintiff and other persons alleged to be liable.").
"While New York does not have a compulsory counterclaim rule, a party is not free to remain
silent in an action in which he is the defendant and then bring a second action seeking relief
inconsistent with the judgment in the first action by asserting what is simply a new legal theory."