7 West 57th Street Realty Company, LLC v. CitiGroup, Inc. et al
[…] of Financial Services and designation of an agent for service of process inNew York. (Pltf. Opp.
to Motion to Dismiss for Lack of Personal Jurisdiction (Dkt. No. 157) at 4-10) Plaintiff cites a
number of cases for the proposition that such registration and designation amounts to consent to
general personal jurisdiction in New York. See id. None of these cases are on point, however,
because they address registration under provisions ofNew York law different from those under
which the Foreign Banks are registered.
21
The Foreign Banks are registered under New York Banking Law§ 200, which
provides that foreign banks operating in New York must "appoint[] the superintendent and his or
her successors as its true and lawful attorney, upon whom all process in any action or proceeding
against it on a cause of action arising out of a transaction with its New York agency or agencies
or branch or branches, may be served .... " N.Y. Banking Law§ 200(3) (emphasis added). The
plain language of this provision limits any consent to personal jurisdiction by registered banks to
specific personal jurisdiction. See Gliklad v. Bank Hapoalim B.M., No. 115/95/2014 2014 NY
Slip Op 32117 (U), at *5 (Sup. Ct. N.Y. Cnty.