TriPoint Global Equities, LLC et al v. Fasolino et al
[…] the CIP component was merely a “re-casting” of the prior CIP
loans.
Because those loans were, he contends, usurious, the CIP
component of the Loan Agreement is also usurious and thus void.
Here, unlike as with CIP Loan 1 and CIP Loan 2, the parties
do not dispute the choice-of-law question.
Both parties apply
New York law, which is undoubtedly correct as the Loan Agreement
includes an express choice-of-law provision stating that the law
of New York governs.
The question, then, is whether the CIP
component of the Loan Agreement is usurious under New York law.
It is not.
Section 5-501(6)(b) of New York General
Obligations Law reads as follows:
No law regulating the maximum rate of interest which
may be charged, taken or received, including section
190.40 and section 190.42 of the penal law, shall
apply to any loan or forbearance in the amount of two
million five hundred thousand dollars or more. Loans
or forbearances aggregating two million five hundred
thousand dollars or more which are to be made or
2
Fasolino states, without explanation, in his opposition that
CIP Loan 1 “is void ab[]initio under New York law” and again
that CIP Loan 2 “is similarly void and unenforceable under New
York law.” There is, however, no basis whatsoever to apply New