The Eastboro Foundation Charitable Trust et al v. Penzer et al
[…] Krupp, 636 F. Supp. 316,317-18 (S.D.N.Y. 1986) ("Plaintiff argues that
the registration ... pursuant to N.Y. Gen. Bus. L. § 352-b manifests the defendants' consent to
general jurisdiction in New York. ... When a foreign individual or entity registers under§ 352-b,
it appoints the secretary of state to receive process for it 'in any action, investigation or proceeding
brought or conducted by the attorney general under the provisions or New York's securities laws.
Obviously, this is not such an action. Defendants could not ... consent to anything more than what
121
Compare N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law§ 304(a) ("The secretary of state shall be the agent of every
domestic corporation and every authorized foreign corporation upon whom process against
the corporation maybe served."), and N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law§§ 304(b), 1304(a)(6), with N.Y.
Comp. Codes R. & Regs. tit. 22, § 520.13(a) ("Every applicant for admission to practice who
does not reside and is not employed full-time in the State shall be required, as a condition