The Eastboro Foundation Charitable Trust et al v. Penzer et al
[…] 854, 111 S. Ct. 150 (1990).
See,~, MacDermid. Inc. v. Canciani, 2013 WL 1943258 at *1; DiStefano v. Carozzi N.
Am .. Inc., 286 F.3d at 84; PDK Labs, Inc. v. Friedlander, 103 F.3d at 1108; CutCo Indus ..
Inc. v. Naughton, 806 F.2d 361, 365 (2d Cir. 1986); Hoffritz for Cutlery, Inc. v. Amajac.
Ltd., 763 F.2d 55, 57 (2d Cir. 1985).
7
1997)).2L "'If the exercise of jurisdiction is appropriate under that statute, the court must decide
whether such exercise comports with the requisites of due process."' Whitaker v. Am. Telecasting,
Inc., 261 F.3d at 208.lQ/
A.
General Jurisdiction Under C.P.L.R. § 301
C.P.L.R. § 301 provides, cryptically, that a "court may exercise such jurisdiction over
persons, property, or status as might have been exercised heretofore." Section 301 traditionally
applies to persons actually present in New York and to corporations "'doing business"' in New York,
'"not occasionally or casually, but with a fair degree of permanence and continuity."' Hearst Corp.
v.