Nipon et al v. The Yale Club of New York City
[…] awards was succinctly stated by the late Honorable William C.
Conner, United States District Judge, in Tisdel v. Barber, 968 F.
Supp. 957, 960-61 (S.D.N.Y. 1997):
The Supreme Court has determined that a federal
district court sitting in diversity should apply state
law standards in deciding a motion challenging the size
of a verdict and requesting a new trial on damages.
Gasperini v. Center for Humanities, Inc., 518 U.S. 415,
4
---- n. 22, 116 S.Ct. 2211, 2224 n. 22, 135 L.Ed.2d 659
(1996) (case involving New York law). In New York,
this standard is set by N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 5501(c), which
provides that the state's appellate division "shall
determine that an award is excessive or inadequate if
it deviates materially from what would be reasonable
compensation." . . . . This is also the standard to be
applied by New York trial courts. Gasperini, 518 U.S.
at ----, 116 S.Ct. at 2218, (citing, inter alia, Inya
v. Ide Hyundai, Inc., 209 A.D.2d 1015, 619 N.Y.S.2d 440
(4th Dep't 1994); Lightfoot v. Union Carbide Corp., 901