Rouse v. Elliot Stevens, Ltd. et al
[…] In this regard, the defendants contend that the plaintiff’s claim accrued in 2007, when he received delivery of the Statues. The plaintiff rejects this accrual date, arguing that the claim did not accrue 5 until 2011, when the parties’ negotiations over the possible return of the Statues broke down. The complaint was not filed until March 4, 2013. Claims arising under the UCC for breach of contract are subject to a four-year statute of limitations. See N.Y. UCC § 2-725(1) (“An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued.”); Port Auth.of N.Y. and N.J. v. Allied Corp., 914 F. Supp. 960, 962 (S.D.N.Y. 1995). The cause of action accrues at the time the breach occurs, “regardless of the aggrieved party’s lack of knowledge of the breach.” N.Y. UCC § 2–725(2).