Davis v. Colvin et al
[…] merely by considering the contents of the pleadings.” Sellers v. M.C. Floor Crafters, Inc., 842
-8-
F.2d 639, 642 (2d Cir. 1988).
District court review of the Commissioner’s final decision denying disability
benefits is limited. A court may not review the Commissioner’s decision de novo. See Cage v.
Comm’r of Soc. Servs., 692 F.3d 118, 122 (2d Cir. 2012) (citation omitted). If the
Commissioner’s findings are free of legal error and supported by substantial evidence, the court
must uphold the decision. 42 U.S.C. § 405(g) (“The findings of the Commissioner of Social
Security as to any fact, if supported by substantial evidence, shall be conclusive, and where a
claim has been denied . . . the court shall review only the question of conformity with [the]
regulations . . . .”); see also Kohler v. Astrue, 546 F.3d 260, 265 (2d Cir. 2008). A court’s
review thus involves two levels of inquiry. Tejada v. Apfel, 167 F.3d 770, 773 (2d Cir. 1999).
First, the court must review “whether the Commissioner applied the correct legal standard,” id.,