Davis v. Colvin et al
[…] Sellers v. M.C. Floor Crafters, Inc., 842 -8- F.2d 639, 642 (2d Cir. 1988). District court review of the Commissioner’s final decision denying disability benefits is limited. A court may not review the Commissioner’s decision de novo. See Cage v. Comm’r of Soc. Servs., 692 F.3d 118, 122 (2d Cir. 2012) (citation omitted). If the Commissioner’s findings are free of legal error and supported by substantial evidence, the court must uphold the decision. 42 U.S.C. § 405(g) (“The findings of the Commissioner of Social Security as to any fact, if supported by substantial evidence, shall be conclusive, and where a claim has been denied . . . the court shall review only the question of conformity with [the] regulations . . . .”); see also Kohler v. Astrue, 546 F.3d 260, 265 (2d Cir. 2008). A court’s review thus involves two levels of inquiry. Tejada v. Apfel, 167 F.3d 770, 773 (2d Cir. 1999).