Jacob v. AHRC New York City Chapter
[…] See Evans v. 29 b. Plaintiff Fails to Establish that Defendant Retaliated Against Her for Filing the NYDOL Complaint Plaintiff also contends that she suffered retaliation for filing her NYDOL Complaint. While such a claim is not actionable under federal law, the Court liberally construes Plaintiff’s pro se submissions to plead a violation of New York Labor Law Section 215. This section states: No employer … shall discharge, threaten, penalize, or in any other manner discriminate or retaliate against any employee (i) because such employee has made a complaint … to the commissioner or his or her authorized representative … that the employer has engaged in conduct that the employee, reasonably and in good faith, believes violates any provision of this chapter …. N.Y. Lab. Law § 215(1)(a)(i).