Jacob v. AHRC New York City Chapter
[…] non-discriminatory, non-pretextual reasons for denying her shifts and terminating her
ensure that her claims also fail under a full McDonnell Douglas analysis. See Evans v.
29
b.
Plaintiff Fails to Establish that Defendant Retaliated
Against Her for Filing the NYDOL Complaint
Plaintiff also contends that she suffered retaliation for filing her NYDOL
Complaint. While such a claim is not actionable under federal law, the Court
liberally construes Plaintiff’s pro se submissions to plead a violation of New
York Labor Law Section 215. This section states:
No employer … shall discharge, threaten, penalize, or in
any other manner discriminate or retaliate against any
employee (i) because such employee has made a
complaint … to the commissioner or his or her
authorized representative … that the employer has
engaged in conduct that the employee, reasonably and
in good faith, believes violates any provision of this
chapter ….
N.Y. Lab. Law § 215(1)(a)(i). In order to establish a prima facie case under this
section, Plaintiff “must adequately plead that while employed by the defendant,
she made a complaint about the employer’s violation of the law and, as a