Harmon v. Vance et al
[…] explaining why his sentence should be set aside.” Id. ¶ 7; id. Ex. B.
On May 24, 2012 Harmon filed a reply. Id. ¶ 8; id. Ex. H. He argued that his federal
conviction under 21 U.S.C. § 846 was not equivalent to any felony under New York State law,
and alleged that no prosecutor or defense attorney on his state case had adequately investigated
that issue. Id. Ex. H. Unlike the federal drug conspiracy statute, the New York felony
conspiracy statute requires the commission of an overt act. Compare United States v. Ogando,
547 F.3d 102, 107 (2d Cir. 2008) (“to establish a conspiracy [under 21 U.S.C. § 846], the
Government is not required to prove the commission of any overt acts in furtherance of the
conspiracy”), with N.Y. Penal Law § 105.20 (“A person shall not be convicted of conspiracy
unless an overt act is alleged and proved to have been committed by one of the conspirators in
furtherance of the conspiracy.”). Harmon asserted that this difference meant that a federal drug
conspiracy conviction could not qualify as a predicate felony under New York’s strict
equivalency standard. SAC ¶ 8; id. Ex. H.