Singh et al v. Penske Truck Leasing Co.,L.P., et al
[…] Kronisch v. United States, 150 F.3d 112, 126 (2d Cir. 1998) (citations omitted). This case does not represent the usual situation, however. In the typical case where a party is seeking spoliation sanctions, a court must determine when the party responsible for the evidence is chargeable with the duty to preserve it. Here, Penske had an obligation to preserve the evidence from the moment it was created. This obligation arose because of the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations — specifically, 49 C.F.R. § 396.3, which is made applicable to Penske by 49 C.F.R. § 390.3. Section 396.3 provides that the “records required by this section shall be retained where 6 the vehicle is either housed or maintained for a period of 1 year.” Id. § 396.3(c). Penske does not contest that 49 C.F.R. § 396.3 applies to it; instead Penske argues that it is not required to “retain every piece of paper related to one of its vehicles” but rather only “a record of its repairs, which Penske has done.” Def.