The City of New York v. Wolfpack Tobacco et al
[…] statutory scheme. 5
The Wolfpack Defendants also argue that New York lacks the
power to “regulate the affairs of Indians on a reservation.”
See Williams v. Lee, 358 U.S. 217, 220-21 (1959).
The law is
clear, however, that while a state may not “tax cigarettes sold
to tribal members for their own consumption,” it may tax “sales
to persons other than reservation Indians.”
Dep’t of Tax. And
Fin. of N.Y. v. Milhelm Attea & Bros., Inc., 512 U.S. 61, 64
5
At any rate, State law leaves no room for doubt as to whether
such cigarettes are subject to tax. See N.Y. Tax L. § 471(1)
(“The tax imposed by this section is imposed on all cigarettes
sold on an Indian reservation to non-members of the Indian
nation or tribe . . . .”).
14
(1994); see also Washington v. Conf. Tribes of Colville
Reservation, 447 U.S. 134, 160-61 (1980). 6
As with the PACT Act,
the City has thus carried its burden of making a clear showing
that it is likely to succeed on its claims under the CMSA.
III.
Likelihood of Recurrence