The City of New York v. Wolfpack Tobacco et al
[…] There is thus no reason to think that the provisions of the PACT Act at issue in this case are unconstitutional. II. The CMSA The CMSA “prohibits the sale of cigarettes below cost when the seller intends thereby to harm competition or evade taxes.” Lorillard Tobacco Co. v. Roth, 786 N.E.2d 7, 8 (N.Y. 2003). The “cost” below which cigarettes cannot be sold is the “basic cost of cigarettes” plus the dealer’s cost of doing business. Tax L. § 483(b)(3)(A). N.Y. The “basic cost of cigarettes” is in turn defined as “the invoice cost of cigarettes to the agent . . . to which shall be added the full face value of any stamps which may be required by law.” 4 N.Y. Tax L. § 483(a)(1).