The City of New York v. Wolfpack Tobacco et al
[…] See Williams v. Lee, 358 U.S. 217, 220-21 (1959). The law is clear, however, that while a state may not “tax cigarettes sold to tribal members for their own consumption,” it may tax “sales to persons other than reservation Indians.” Dep’t of Tax. And Fin. of N.Y. v. Milhelm Attea & Bros., Inc., 512 U.S. 61, 64 5 At any rate, State law leaves no room for doubt as to whether such cigarettes are subject to tax. See N.Y. Tax L. § 471(1) (“The tax imposed by this section is imposed on all cigarettes sold on an Indian reservation to non-members of the Indian nation or tribe . . . .”). 14 (1994); see also Washington v. Conf.