The City of New York v. Wolfpack Tobacco et al
[…] laws generally) on cigarette shipments and therefore do not
implicate the Due Process concerns discussed in Red Earth and
Gordon.
There is thus no reason to think that the provisions of
the PACT Act at issue in this case are unconstitutional.
II.
The CMSA
The CMSA “prohibits the sale of cigarettes below cost when
the seller intends thereby to harm competition or evade taxes.”
Lorillard Tobacco Co. v. Roth, 786 N.E.2d 7, 8 (N.Y. 2003).
The
“cost” below which cigarettes cannot be sold is the “basic cost
of cigarettes” plus the dealer’s cost of doing business.
Tax L. § 483(b)(3)(A).
N.Y.
The “basic cost of cigarettes” is in
turn defined as “the invoice cost of cigarettes to the agent
. . . to which shall be added the full face value of any stamps
which may be required by law.”
4
N.Y. Tax L. § 483(a)(1).
It is
The injunction against enforcement of the PACT Act applies only
to three of the Act’s provisions, 657 F.3d at 145, none of which
is at issue here.
13
undisputed, and the City’s evidence discussed above