Cook v. Colvin
[…] 18
Case 1:13-cv-01946-TPG-RLE Document 21 Filed 08/14/15 Page 19 of 31
!d. (citing H.R. Rep. 98-618, at 2 (1984), reprinted in 1984 U.S.C.C.A.N. 3038, 3039). "A more
humane" application of the appeals process required rejection of the Secretary's narrow statutory
reading. !d. at 291. The ALJ in Pickett thus examined the claimant's disability at its onset when
he determined his disability to have ceased due to medical improvement. See id. at 291-92.
D.
The Eight-Step Sequential Evaluation
The medical improvement standard comprises eight steps set forth in 20 C.F.R. §
404.1594 for SSD and seven steps in 20 C.F.R. § 416.994 for SSI. These steps are completed
"[t]o assure that disability reviews are carried out in a uniform manner ... and that any decisions
to stop disability benefits are made objectively, neutrally and are fully documented." 20 C.F.R.
§§ 404.1594(f), 416.994(b)(5).
In an SSD medical improvement review, the SSA begins at Step One and asks whether
the claimant is "engaging in substantial gainful activity." 20 C.F .R. § 404.1594(f)( 1). If the
claimant is so engaged, the ALJ must find disability "to have ended." !d.