Hodge v. Griffin
[…] See N.Y. Corr. Law §136 (McKinney 2003 & Supp. 2014)
(“The objective of [the correctional education program] shall be the return of . . . inmates to
society with a more wholesome attitude toward living. . . [; t]o this end each inmate shall be
given a program of education which . . . seems most likely to further the process of socialization
and rehabilitation”); id. §137(1) (Commissioner to establish program and classification
procedures for study of each inmate and assignment to “a program that is likely to be useful in
assisting him to refrain from future violations of the law.”; id. §71-a (correction department to
develop transitional accountability plan for each inmate, “to promote the rehabilitation of the
inmate and their successful and productive reentry and reintegration into society upon release”);
id. § 112(4) (correction commissioner and parole board to develop and implement risk
assessment instrument to facilitate appropriate programming “to facilitate the successful
integration of inmates into the community”). The directive language in the cited statutes relates