Hodge v. Griffin
[…] Any liberty interest in rehabilitation or parole protected by the
Due Process Clause would thus have to find its basis in state law. Barna v. Travis, 239 F.3d 169,
170 (2d Cir. 2001). Petitioner’s contention that New York has created a right to successful
rehabilitative treatment is focused on language in provisions of New York’s Correctional Law
that direct the Commissioner of the correction department to establish educational programs and
individualized assessment and transitional plans for inmates, and identify inmate socialization
and rehabilitation as program goals. See N.Y. Corr. Law §136 (McKinney 2003 & Supp. 2014)
(“The objective of [the correctional education program] shall be the return of . . . inmates to
society with a more wholesome attitude toward living. . . [; t]o this end each inmate shall be
given a program of education which . . . seems most likely to further the process of socialization
and rehabilitation”); id. §137(1) (Commissioner to establish program and classification
procedures for study of each inmate and assignment to “a program that is likely to be useful in
assisting him to refrain from future violations of the law.”; id. §71-a (correction department to