Hassell v. Fisher et al
[…] expressly provided for resentencing inmates whose PRS terms were not announced at the initial
sentencing. New York Correction Law § 601-d instructed DOCS to notify the sentencing court
of the court's prior failure to pronounce a PRS term for an inmate in custody, and the time within
which an inmate must be resentenced. See N.Y. Correct. Law§ 601-d. The Legislature also
enacted New York Penal Law § 70.85 to allow the resentencing court either to add a term of
PRS, or to re-impose the original determinate sentence without a PRS term if the district attorney
consented. 5 N.Y. Penal Law§ 70.85. The Legislature also clarified that the term of PRS
following a determinate sentence must be verbally pronounced at the same time as the
determinate sentence. See N.Y. Penal Law§ 70.45 ("When a court imposes a determinate
sentence it shall in each case state not only the term of imprisonment, but also an additional
period of post-release supervision as determined pursuant to this article."). Following the
enactment of this legislation, DOCS began referring inmates for resentencing. The referrals
5
The section provides in its entirety:
This section shall apply only to cases in which a determinate sentence was imposed