Hassell v. Fisher et al
[…] immunity. Id. at 173.
Even though a statutory procedure for resentencing defendants with defective
PRS terms added to their sentences was not expressly provided until the passage of New York
Correction Law § 601-d in June 2008, the sentencing court had inherent authority to remedy
defective sentences at all relevant times. See People v. Williams, 14 N.Y.3d 198, 212 (2010)
("Our precedent has long recognized that courts have the inherent authority to correct illegal
sentences."); see also N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law§ 440.40(1) ("At any time not more than one year
after the entry of a judgment, the court in which it was entered may, upon motion of the people,
set aside the sentence upon the ground that it was invalid as a matter oflaw."). Thus, as the
Court of Appeals stated in Earley, "when DOCS discovered the oversight made by [the]
sentencing judge, the proper course would have been to inform the state of the problem" so that
"[t]he state then could have moved to correct the sentence through a judicial proceeding." 451