Hassell v. Fisher et al
[…] corrections officers in any court, including the federal courts."). Hassell brings state law claims
for money damages against various DOCS and Parole officials in their personal capacity for
actions taken within the scope of their employment. See Second Am. Comp!. iii! 6-69. Because
such claims would be barred in New York state courts, this Court equally lacks jurisdiction over
the claims. 14 Accordingly, Hassell's state law claims are dismissed. The federal claims,
however, are unaffected and continue to stand, consistent with this Order and Opinion.
13
New York Correction Law § 24 provides in pertinent part:
1. No civil action shall be brought in any court of the state, except by the attorney general
on behalf of the state, against any officer or employee of the department, which for
purposes of this section shall include members of the state board of parole, in his or her
personal capacity, for damages arising out of any act done or the failure to perform any
act within the scope of the employment and in the discharge of the duties by such officer
or employee.
2. Any claim for damages arising out of any act done or the failure to perform any act
within the scope of the employment and in the discharge of the duties of any officer or
employee of the department shall be brought and maintained in the court of claims as a
claim against the state.
N.Y. Correction Law§ 24.
14
In Haywood v. Drown, the United States Supreme Court ruled that, to the extent New York Correction Law § 24
precluded plaintiffs from maintaining a federal cause of action under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 against DOCS officials in