Hassell v. Fisher et al
[…] September 15, 2008, over 27 months after the Second Circuit's decision in Earley and over 6
months after PRS conditions were unconstitutionally-imposed on Hassell. 11
While I deny Defendants' motion as to Fischer, Annucci, Tracy, and Evans, I hold
that the remaining Defendants are entitled to qualified immunity. Hassell alleges that these
various lower level DOCS and Parole employees, at the direction of Defendants Annucci,
Fischer, Tracy, and Evans, enforced the conditions imposed by Hassell's administratively added
11
New York Correction Law§ 601-d itself alludes to other statutory vehicles for resentencing. See N.Y. Correction
Law§ 601-d(S) ("The court shall promptly notify the agency that referred a designated person whenever it (a)
resentences the defendant to a sentence that includes a term of post-release supervision; or (b) determines that it will
not resentence the defendant under this section or otherwise.") (emphasis added).
16
PRS term. See Second Am. Compl.
~~
35-37. However, even reading the Second Amended
Complaint liberally, as a Court must do at this stage, it lacks any allegation that the lower level
Parole and DOCS employees knew, or should have known, that Hassell's term of PRS had been