Hassell v. Fisher et al
[…] administratively added PRS terms violated the New York Criminal Procedure Law and whether
resentencing could cure such illegal sentences. See People v. Sparber, 10 N. Y.3d 457 (2008). In
Sparber, the sentencing judges in several cases had failed to advise convicted defendants that his
or her sentence included a PRS term. New York Criminal Procedure Law§ 70.45(1) at the time,
although requiring that a term of PRS follow a determinate sentence, did not provide how or
when that term was to be imposed. New York Criminal Procedure Law§ 380.20 and§
380.40(1), however, provided that courts "must pronounce sentence in every case where a
conviction is entered" and that, generally, "[t]he defendant must be personally present at the time
sentence is pronounced." Id at 469. The New York Court of Appeals in Sparber concluded that
the sentencing courts had to pronounce the PRS component of a sentence, and that the "sole
remedy" for the courts' failure to do so is "to vacate the sentence and remit for a resentencing