Hassell v. Fisher et al
[…] sued for damages in his official capacity, such a suit is deemed to be a suit against the state, and
the official is entitled to invoke the Eleventh Amendment immunity belonging to the state.").
Although Hassell styled his Complaint against Defendants in their individual capacities, see
Second Am. Compl. at 2, Defendants argue that New York is the "real substantial party in
interest" because Defendants were "simply acting as [New York Penal Law] § 70.45, a
legislative enactment, required." Defs.' Br. at 22. But New York Penal Law§ 70.45 did not
expressly require DOCS or Parole officials to add, or enforce, PRS conditions to Hassell' s
19
sentence; it simply provided that determinate sentences are to include PRS terms. See N.Y.
Penal Law§ 70.45 ("Each determinate sentence also includes, as a part thereof, an additional
period of post-release supervision."). Even assuming the Defendants were merely complying
with state law, the Second Circuit has held that compliance with state law does not entitle
officials to immunity for actions taken in violation of "clearly established" federal law. See