Hernandez v. Metro-North Commuter Railroad
[…] 6
The purpose of the FRSA “is to promote safety in every area of
railroad operations and reduce railroad-related accidents and
incidents.”
49 U.S.C. § 20101.
The employee protections
section was first added to the Act in 1980 to ensure that
railroad companies did not retaliate against employees who,
among other things, “reported violations of federal railroad
safety laws or refused to work under hazardous conditions.”
Norfolk Southern Ry. Co. v. Solis, 915 F. Supp. 2d 32, 37 (D.D.C
2013) (citing Federal Railroad Safety Authorization Act of 1980,
Pub. L. No. 96-423, § 10, 94 Stat. 1811, 1815 (1980)).
The Secretary of Labor oversees the investigation of
complaints of retaliation under the FRSA.
49 U.S.C. § 20109(d)(1).
Id. at 38; see also
A district court may review such a
complaint de novo, if, as here, “the Secretary of Labor has not
issued a final decision within 210 days after the filing of the
complaint and if the delay is not due to the bad faith of the
employee.”
49 U.S.C. § 20109(d)(3).
Any FRSA complaint filed with the Secretary of Labor is
governed by the Wendel H. Ford Aviation Investment Reform Act
for the 21st Century (“AIR21”), 49 U.S.C. § 42121(b), including
its burdens of proof.
49 U.S.C. § 20109(d)(2).
The parties