Hernandez v. Metro-North Commuter Railroad
[…] Norfolk Southern Ry. Co. v. Solis, 915 F. Supp. 2d 32, 37 (D.D.C 2013) (citing Federal Railroad Safety Authorization Act of 1980, Pub. L. No. 96-423, § 10, 94 Stat. 1811, 1815 (1980)). The Secretary of Labor oversees the investigation of complaints of retaliation under the FRSA. 49 U.S.C. § 20109(d)(1). Id. at 38; see also A district court may review such a complaint de novo, if, as here, “the Secretary of Labor has not issued a final decision within 210 days after the filing of the complaint and if the delay is not due to the bad faith of the employee.” 49 U.S.C. § 20109(d)(3). Any FRSA complaint filed with the Secretary of Labor is governed by the Wendel H. Ford Aviation Investment Reform Act for the 21st Century (“AIR21”), 49 U.S.C. § 42121(b), including its burdens of proof. 49 U.S.C. § 20109(d)(2).